Yamaha Tenere 700 2019 vs. Suzuki V-Strom 800DE 2023

Yamaha Tenere 700 2019

Yamaha Tenere 700 2019

Suzuki V-Strom 800DE 2023

Suzuki V-Strom 800DE 2023

Loading...

Vue d’ensemble - Yamaha Tenere 700 2019 vs Suzuki V-Strom 800DE 2023

The Yamaha Tenere 700 2019 and the Suzuki V-Strom 800DE 2023 are both enduro motorcycles that offer a combination of off-road capability and on-road comfort. While they have some similarities in terms of engine and suspension, there are also notable differences between the two models.

Starting with the engine specifications, the Yamaha Tenere 700 2019 is equipped with a 689cc engine that produces 73 horsepower and 68 Nm of torque. On the other hand, the Suzuki V-Strom 800DE 2023 features a slightly larger 776cc engine that delivers 83 horsepower and 78 Nm of torque. This gives the Suzuki a slight advantage in terms of power output.

Yamaha Tenere 700 2019

Yamaha Tenere 700 2019

Both motorcycles have a two-cylinder configuration and utilize a chain transmission system. They also come with upside-down telescopic forks for the front suspension and swing arm suspension for the rear. However, the Suzuki V-Strom 800DE 2023 offers slightly more travel in both the front and rear suspension, with 220mm compared to the Yamaha's 210mm in the front and 220mm compared to the Yamaha's 200mm in the rear. This may provide the Suzuki with better off-road performance and handling.

In terms of braking, both models feature double disk brakes at the front. The Yamaha Tenere 700 2019 has a 21-inch front tire diameter and an 18-inch rear tire diameter, while the Suzuki V-Strom 800DE 2023 has a 21-inch front tire diameter and a 17-inch rear tire diameter. Both motorcycles have a similar rear tire width of 150mm. The Yamaha has a slightly longer wheelbase at 1590mm compared to the Suzuki's 1570mm. However, the Suzuki has a larger fuel tank capacity of 20 liters, compared to the Yamaha's 16 liters.

Now let's discuss the strengths and weaknesses of each model. The Yamaha Tenere 700 2019 has a great, sporty look and offers playful handling. It has a powerful engine, clean finish, and a fully adjustable chassis. The motorcycle is also relatively lightweight and comes with ABS that can be fully disengaged. Additionally, the Yamaha Tenere 700 2019 is priced fairly, making it an attractive option for riders on a budget. However, it lacks some electronic features that would be beneficial for road trips, and the seat may become uncomfortable on long journeys.

Suzuki V-Strom 800DE 2023

Suzuki V-Strom 800DE 2023

On the other hand, the Suzuki V-Strom 800DE 2023 has a powerful engine that delivers strong performance even at lower RPMs. It also features a fully adjustable chassis, which allows riders to fine-tune the suspension to their preferences. The motorcycle comes with manageable and clever electronic features, including a quickshifter up/down as standard. The Suzuki V-Strom 800DE 2023 also boasts a dynamic design in cool colors. However, it has some weaknesses, such as an acute knee angle for riders with long legs, footrests that drag early, a windshield that can only be adjusted with tools, and a slightly heavier weight compared to its competitors.

In conclusion, both the Yamaha Tenere 700 2019 and the Suzuki V-Strom 800DE 2023 are capable enduro motorcycles with their own strengths and weaknesses. The choice between the two ultimately depends on the rider's preferences and priorities, whether it be power, handling, electronic features, or comfort.

Caractéristiques techniques Yamaha Tenere 700 2019 par rapport à Suzuki V-Strom 800DE 2023

Yamaha Tenere 700 2019
Suzuki V-Strom 800DE 2023

Moteur et chaîne cinématique

AlésageAlésage80 mmAlésage84 mm
CourseCourse65,6 mmCourse70 mm
Puissance du moteurPuissance du moteur73 chPuissance du moteur83 ch
Tr/min à la puissance max.Tr/min à la puissance max.9 000 tr/minTr/min à la puissance max.8 500 tr/min
CoupleCouple68 NmCouple78 Nm
Tr/min au coupleTr/min au couple6 500 tr/minTr/min au couple6 800 tr/min
Taux de compressionTaux de compression11,5 Taux de compression12,8
Système de carburantSystème de carburantInjectionSystème de carburantInjection
DémarreurDémarreurÉlectriqueDémarreurÉlectrique
Type d’embrayageType d’embrayageMultidisque à bain d’huileType d’embrayageMultidisque à bain d’huile
TransmissionTransmissionChaîneTransmissionChaîne
Type de transmissionType de transmissionChangement de vitesseType de transmissionChangement de vitesse
Nombre de vitessesNombre de vitesses6Nombre de vitesses6
CylindresCylindres2Cylindres2
TempsTemps4 tempsTemps4 temps
Soupapes par cylindreSoupapes par cylindre4Soupapes par cylindre4
SoupapesSoupapesDOHCSoupapesDOHC
RefroidissementRefroidissementliquideRefroidissementliquide
CylindréeCylindrée689 cm³Cylindrée776 cm³

Suspension avant

Suspension avantSuspension avantFourche télescopique inverséeSuspension avantFourche télescopique inversée
DébattementDébattement210 mmDébattement220 mm

Suspension arrière

SuspensionSuspensionBras oscillantSuspensionBras oscillant
DébattementDébattement200 mmDébattement220 mm

Freins avant

TypeTypeDouble disqueTypeDouble disque
DiamètreDiamètre282 mmDiamètre310 mm

Freins arrière

TypeTypeDisqueTypeDisque

Dimensions et poids

Largeur du pneu avantLargeur du pneu avant90 mmLargeur du pneu avant90 mm
Hauteur du pneu avantHauteur du pneu avant90 %Hauteur du pneu avant90 %
Diamètre du pneu avantDiamètre du pneu avant21 poucesDiamètre du pneu avant21 pouces
Largeur du pneu arrièreLargeur du pneu arrière150 mmLargeur du pneu arrière150 mm
Hauteur du pneu arrièreHauteur du pneu arrière70 %Hauteur du pneu arrière70 %
Diamètre du pneu arrièreDiamètre du pneu arrière18 poucesDiamètre du pneu arrière17 pouces
LongueurLongueur2 365 mmLongueur2 345 mm
LargeurLargeur915 mmLargeur975 mm
HauteurHauteur1 455 mmHauteur1 310 mm
EmpattementEmpattement1 590 mmEmpattement1 570 mm
Hauteur de selleHauteur de selle880 mmHauteur de selle855 mm
Capacité du réservoir de carburantCapacité du réservoir de carburant16 lCapacité du réservoir de carburant20 l

Avantages et inconvénients en comparaison

Avantages et inconvénients en comparaison

Yamaha Tenere 700 2019

Yamaha Tenere 700 2019

En 2022, la Tenere 700 n'a toujours pas de concurrent. Elle offre le meilleur compromis entre le prix, les capacités tout-terrain et le confort de conduite sur route. Elle va droit au cœur, est super amusante et est une moto pour une large gamme d'utilisation. Les fans les plus acharnés lui pardonneront l'absence de fonctions électroniques. Le freinage un peu lâche ainsi que le bouchon de réservoir agaçant ne le seront probablement pas.

Apparence très robuste et fiable

look sportif et élancé

performance de conduite ludique

moteur étonnamment sportif et amusant

bonne finition

bon châssis avec une plage de réglage adaptée à la pratique

poids relativement faible

très dure à cuire

ABS désactivable

très tout-terrain

manque de confort d'assise sur les longs trajets

les freins semblent un peu bon marché - point de pression mou et faible puissance de freinage

écran vibrant agaçant

bouchon de réservoir peu pratique

liste d'équipement en matière d'électronique très courte

Suzuki V-Strom 800DE 2023

Suzuki V-Strom 800DE 2023

Il est surprenant de voir à quel point une moto pratique et sans prise de tête comme la Suzuki V-Strom 800DE peut toucher le cœur. C'est probablement dû à cette conception intelligente avec des fonctions électroniques claires qui peuvent être configurées au mieux en fonction des besoins personnels. Grâce à l'excellent système Ride-by-Wire, le moteur semble plus puissant dans la plage inférieure que ne le laisserait supposer sa cylindrée et fait tout ce qu'il faut sur et hors route. Avec un débattement de 220 millimètres à l'avant et à l'arrière, la Suspension est vraiment bien adaptée au tout-terrain, mais elle offre clairement un avantage aux conducteurs routiers sur les mauvaises routes. L'ergonomie convient jusqu'ici, seuls les pilotes de grande taille devraient envisager la selle optionnelle plus haute en raison de l'angle du genou un peu aigu.

Moteur puissant, suspensions entièrement réglables, fonctions électroniques claires et intelligentes, Quickshifter up/down de série, moto très pratique, maniabilité harmonieuse et agréable sur l'asphalte et la route, moto très polyvalente, construction très robuste - la moto est fiable et inspire confiance.

angle du genou aigu pour les pilotes aux jambes longues avec une selle standard

l'angle d'inclinaison maximum sur l'asphalte freine les pilotes sportifs

Pare-brise réglable uniquement avec des outils

Poids élevé agaçant lors des manœuvres

Comparaison des prix Prix moyen du marché Yamaha Tenere 700 vs Suzuki V-Strom 800DE

There are a few key differences between a Yamaha Tenere 700 2019 and a Suzuki V-Strom 800DE 2023. It takes less time to sell a Yamaha Tenere 700 with 58 days compared to 59 days for a Suzuki V-Strom 800DE. Since model year 2019 1000PS.de editors have written 41 reviews for the Yamaha Tenere 700 and 16 reviews for the Suzuki V-Strom 800DE since model year 2023. The first review for the Yamaha Tenere 700 was published on 10/1/2018 and now has more than 50,600 views. This compares to more than 42,600 views for the first review on Suzuki V-Strom 800DE published on 11/8/2022.

Prix Yamaha Tenere 700

Année modèle
Prix moyens actuels du marché

Prix Suzuki V-Strom 800DE

Année modèle
Prix moyens actuels du marché

Comparaisons alternatives