The most popular motorcycle brands in Austria 2026

The most popular motorcycle brands in Austria 2026

Sales records? Fact check!

Registrations are up 11.44 percent compared to 2025. Sounds like knock-off beers all round for the industry. A look at 2024 puts the brakes on the euphoria, though: Austria is mainly making up for a weak previous year. Things get much more interesting when you look at the individual brands.

Poky

Poky

published on 14/10/2026

7,117 Views

Austrian motorcycle market: hold the celebrations for now

Double-digit growth. Finally another number you'd happily put big and green on a slide at an industry presentation. From January to September 2026, 42,251 vehicles were registered in the overall Austrian market, 11.44 percent more than in the previous year. That's 4,336 additional registrations. Good news? Definitely. A new boom? I'd leave the bubbly in the fridge for now.

Because 2025 makes for an exceptionally convenient point of comparison. Back then, 37,915 registrations were on the books after nine months. In the strong comparison period of 2024, the figure had still been 42,640. So the market first lost 11.08 percent and is now largely making up for that decline.

Compared to 2024, Austria is still 389 vehicles, or 0.91 percent, behind. The industry is therefore almost back where it was two years ago. That's a recovery, but not yet a reason for everyone to pat each other on the back over a new growth spurt.

More interesting than the total figure, anyway, is the question of who is carrying this recovery. Some brands are genuinely growing beyond their 2024 level. Others are celebrating a plus that mainly reveals how bad the previous year was. And some are still losing ground in a market that is currently picking up again.

Note up front: all figures refer to January to September of the respective year and to the overall market statistics provided. They are registrations, which do not automatically correspond to sales to private end customers. The full-year figures will only follow after December.

The top 30 brands: three years instead of one pretty percentage

The ranking is based on 2026 registrations. Together, these 30 brands account for 38,936 vehicles and thus for 92.15 percent of the overall market.

Austria's most popular motorcycle brands 2026

RankBrand2024202520262026 vs 20252026 vs 2024
1Vespa6,9306,1186,187+1.13 %-10.72 %
2Honda5,8015,5095,279-4.17 %-9.00 %
3Beta3,6153,2254,039+25.24 %+11.73 %
4Yamaha2,3322,7262,709-0.62 %+16.17 %
5KTM2,9801,3642,413+76.91 %-19.03 %
6Kawasaki2,0732,4082,378-1.25 %+14.71 %
7BMW2,2232,2712,284+0.57 %+2.74 %
8Rieju2,2182,0522,016-1.75 %-9.11 %
9Aprilia7838171,016+24.36 %+29.76 %
10Suzuki952891961+7.86 %+0.95 %
11Piaggio1,062929943+1.51 %-11.21 %
12Triumph884982887-9.67 %+0.34 %
13Voge104425866+103.76 %+732.69 %
14CFMOTO315296858+189.86 %+172.38 %
15Sanyang-SYM615631661+4.75 %+7.48 %
16Ducati603638618-3.13 %+2.49 %
17QJ108191519+171.73 %+380.56 %
18Harley-Davidson531419498+18.85 %-6.21 %
19NIU140226477+111.06 %+240.71 %
20Kymco287298394+32.21 %+37.28 %
21Husqvarna850426366-14.08 %-56.94 %
22Stark0173340+96.53 %n/a
23Benda124251303+20.72 %+144.35 %
24Vent158293297+1.37 %+87.97 %
25Talaria7778296+279.49 %+284.42 %
26Zontes180243289+18.93 %+60.56 %
27Surron / Sur-Ron301247278+12.55 %-7.64 %
28Fantic-Motor414231277+19.91 %-33.09 %
29Moto Guzzi353252256+1.59 %-27.48 %
30Sherco624272231-15.07 %-62.98 %

n/a: With a starting base of zero, no percentage change can be calculated.

Vespa and Honda: up front, but not on a growth path

Perennial favourite Vespa remains in first place with 6,187 registrations. The competition is at a distance, but so is its own 2024 result. Compared to 2025, a mere 69 vehicles were added. That's 1.13 percent growth in a market that grew by 11.44 percent. Compared to 2024, 743 registrations are missing. Market share drops from 16.25 to 14.64 percent. The crown is still on, but sitting a bit looser.

Honda follows in second place with 5,279 vehicles: after 5,801 registrations in 2024 and 5,509 in 2025, it's heading downwards again. Honda loses 4.17 percent compared to 2025 and is nine percent below 2024. The ranking is strong, but the trend is slightly negative.

Beta, in third place, shows that things can go differently. After dropping from 3,615 to 3,225 registrations, the brand climbs to 4,039 vehicles. The 25.24 percent increase over 2025 includes a catch-up effect, but goes beyond it: compared to 2024, there are 424 additional registrations and 11.73 percent growth. Here, the green number really does get to stay green.

Yamaha and Kawasaki: a small minus isn't necessarily bad news

Yamaha shows a minus of 0.62 percent. Anyone who only looks at this number misses the more interesting story. Yamaha had already grown from 2,332 to 2,726 vehicles in 2025 and is now almost holding that level with 2,709 registrations. Compared to 2024, the plus is still 16.17 percent. While others are only catching up now, Yamaha already had its growth the year before.

Kawasaki paints a similar picture. 2,073 registrations in 2024 were followed by 2,408 in 2025 and now 2,378. The current minus of 1.25 percent is a small correction after the previous growth. Compared to 2024, there's still a 14.71 percent plus. So a red sign doesn't make for a bad two-year balance.

KTM: almost 77 percent growth is an important signal after a tough 2025

KTM is the textbook example of why celebratory announcements - understandable after the turbulent months - should always be viewed with a critical eye. 2,413 registrations mean an increase of 76.91 percent over 2025. That sounds like serious momentum and, with 1,049 additional vehicles, is relevant in absolute terms too - keyword: inventory clearance. Mathematically, this increase accounts for just under a quarter of the entire market growth compared to 2025.

The catch lies in the 2024 column. Back then, 2,980 KTMs were registered. Despite the current jump, 567 vehicles, or 19.03 percent, are still missing. KTM is clearly and visibly working its way out of the slump. But the brand isn't back at its 2024 level yet.

BMW, Suzuki and Triumph: stability has many faces

BMW delivers figures that won't make your calculator break a sweat: 2,223, 2,271 and now 2,284 registrations. That's 0.57 percent up on 2025 and 2.74 percent up on 2024. While the overall market went through a dip, BMW remained comparatively steady. Little drama can be quite pleasant economically.

After 952 registrations in 2024 and 891 the previous year, Suzuki now reaches 961 vehicles. The current 7.86 percent growth therefore practically leads back to the starting point. Compared to 2024, the plus amounts to nine vehicles. Nice to see the direction is right again.

Triumph takes the opposite route. From 884, it first went up to 982 registrations and now back down to 887. The 9.67 percent drop compared to 2025 is significant. Viewed over two years, however, there are still three additional vehicles. Triumph loses almost all of the previous year's growth, but is still roughly where the brand stood in 2024.

Rieju, Piaggio and Aprilia: only one grows in both comparisons

Rieju falls from 2,218 to 2,052 to 2,016 registrations. The current minus of 1.75 percent looks harmless, but the gap to 2024 is now 9.11 percent. The decline is happening in smaller steps, but the direction remains the same.

Piaggio shows 943 vehicles in the statistics, 1.51 percent more than in 2025. That's 14 additional registrations. Compared to the 1,062 vehicles of 2024, 119 are still missing. A small plus simply doesn't turn a two-year minus of 11.21 percent into a turnaround back to the old volume.

Aprilia has much more reason to celebrate. The brand grows from 783 to 817 to 1,016 registrations. That adds up to a 24.36 percent plus over 2025 and 29.76 percent over 2024. Not just working its way back after a slump, but growth across both comparisons. The four-digit registration figure fits the picture.

Voge, CFMOTO and QJ: this is where the balance shifts

Voge climbs from 104 registrations in 2024 to 425 in 2025 and now 866 vehicles. The already significantly increased previous year's volume is more than doubled again. Compared to 2024, the plus is 732.69 percent. Of course, the small starting base helps produce the impressive percentage. But 762 additional vehicles within two years are hard to argue away, even without the percent sign.

In 2025, CFMOTO, with 296 registrations, was still just below the 315 vehicles of 2024. The jump to 858 vehicles now goes far beyond closing that gap. A 189.86 percent plus over 2025 stands alongside 172.38 percent growth over 2024. This isn't simply patching up a bad previous year. The model offensive is giving wings to the Chinese manufacturer with premium aspirations.

QJ also grows across both periods: from 108 to 191 to 519 vehicles. That's a 171.73 percent plus over 2025 and 380.56 percent over 2024. Together, Voge, CFMOTO and QJ now account for 2,243 registrations. Two years ago, it was 527.

The overall market has remained almost the same size. These three brands now take up significantly more space in it. The statistics clearly show the shift, but on their own they don't explain its causes.

Ducati, Harley-Davidson and Kymco: from catching up to genuine growth

After 603 and 638 registrations, Ducati now reaches 618 vehicles. That's 3.13 percent less than in 2025, but 2.49 percent more than in 2024. Stable market figures without major changes.

Harley-Davidson gains 18.85 percent over 2025 to reach 498 vehicles. That looks pleasing at first, after only 419 registrations were achieved in the previous year. However, the 531 vehicles of 2024 remain out of reach. Compared to then, 6.21 percent is missing.

Kymco, on the other hand, can show off both comparison columns. From 287 to 298, it goes up to 394 registrations. That means 32.21 percent growth over 2025 and 37.28 percent over 2024. The current jump builds on a previous year that had already grown slightly.

NIU and Stark: electric showcase brands storm towards the top 20 most popular motorcycle brands

NIU increases from 140 to 226 to 477 registrations. Compared to the previous year, volume has more than doubled; compared to 2024, the plus is 240.71 percent. In absolute numbers, that's 337 additional vehicles within two years - NIU has clearly established itself as the undisputed number 1 among pure e-manufacturers. Here too, the big percentage is backed by a clearly higher volume.

Stark reaches 340 registrations after 173 in 2025. That's 96.53 percent growth. So a doubling - we're curious to see where the journey goes in 2027.

Benda and Zontes: strong gains in 2026 too

Benda increases from 124 to 251 to 303 registrations. After doubling in the previous year, the current growth of 20.72 percent is less spectacular. Compared to 2024, however, there's still 144.35 percent growth. Volume keeps rising, only the pace has changed - although it must be said that models like the Rock 707 and the 950 cruiser with a V4 engine have a very late market launch in 2027 and aren't included here at all.

Zontes grows from 180 to 243 to 289 vehicles. The plus is 18.93 percent over 2025 and 60.56 percent over 2024. The brand thus gains in both comparisons and is currently growing faster than the overall market.

Husqvarna, Fantic, Moto Guzzi and Sherco: 2024 remains a long way off

With Husqvarna, there's little room for friendly wording. 850 registrations in 2024 were followed by 426 and now 366 vehicles. After the sharp decline in the previous year, the brand loses another 14.08 percent. Compared to 2024, 56.94 percent of the volume is missing. You can tell that the group is currently focusing heavily on its main brand, KTM.

Fantic-Motor can at least show a current plus of 19.91 percent. But the 277 registrations remain well below the 414 vehicles of 2024. Over two years, the minus is 33.09 percent. The brand with a turbulent past is catching up, but still has a fair way to go.

In its anniversary year, Moto Guzzi rises from 252 to 256 vehicles. Four additional registrations result in a 1.59 percent plus. Compared to the 353 vehicles of 2024, 27.48 percent is still missing. For now, that's stabilisation at a lower level. Perhaps more can be expected in 2027, now that the new factory has opened.

Sherco falls from 624 to 272 to 231 registrations. The current minus is 15.07 percent; compared to 2024, 62.98 percent is missing. Here, an already weak comparison period is followed by a further decline.

Outside the top 30: big changes, sometimes small volumes

Included are additional brands with at least 25 registrations in 2026 and a change of more than 30 percent compared to 2025 or 2024.

Few units - big changes

Brand2024202520262026 vs 20252026 vs 2024
Brixton561215230+6.98 %-59.00 %
E.F.O163112214+91.07 %+31.29 %
Royal Enfield290278178-35.97 %-38.62 %
E Ride Pro052139+167.31 %n/a
Peugeot442184135-26.63 %-69.46 %
EFUN188120116-3.33 %-38.30 %
Royal Alloy925126+404.00 %+1,300.00 %
Zero Motorcycles183998+151.28 %+444.44 %
Kove0697+1,516.67 %n/a
Horwin1074494+113.64 %-12.15 %
TM Moto01082+720.00 %n/a
Motron28716775-55.09 %-73.87 %
Gas Gas25374740.00 %-70.75 %
VMOTO101063+530.00 %+530.00 %
Terra Motorrad35211754-53.85 %-84.66 %
Moto Morini134852+8.33 %+300.00 %
Mangosteen333952+33.33 %+57.58 %
MV Agusta804037-7.50 %-53.75 %
Lambretta703335+6.06 %-50.00 %
Silence715535-36.36 %-50.70 %
Tianying3911433-71.05 %-15.38 %
Super Soco1125631-44.64 %-72.32 %
Benelli1106628-57.58 %-74.55 %
RFN0725+257.14 %n/a
Segway9125+2,400.00 %+177.78 %

Horwin fits the underlying theme of this report perfectly: 113.64 percent growth over 2025 sounds like a breakthrough. Yet the 94 registrations are still below the 107 vehicles of 2024. Brixton and Lambretta also show a current plus, while their volume has dropped sharply over two years. Gas Gas holds exactly the previous year's figure but, for the reasons outlined above, is also 70.75 percent below 2024.

For Royal Enfield, Peugeot, Motron, Terra Motorrad, MV Agusta, Silence, Super Soco and Benelli, both comparison columns point downwards. EFUN is also behind in both comparisons. Tianying loses 71.05 percent against the high previous-year figure, but compared to 2024 shows a much smaller minus of 15.38 percent. So even a sharp decline needs context.

On the other side are E.F.O, Royal Alloy, Zero Motorcycles, VMOTO, Moto Morini and Mangosteen, with gains over both comparison years. E Ride Pro, Kove, TM Moto and RFN grow significantly over 2025; a percentage comparison with 2024 fails in each case due to a starting base of zero.

And then there's Segway with a 2,400 percent plus. A number that would probably get its own animation on a presentation slide. In vehicles, it goes from one to 25 registrations. The growth is correct, but the scale should still be mentioned. The same applies to Royal Alloy: 1,300 percent over 2024 means an increase from nine to 126 vehicles.

Conclusion: back on track doesn't mean a new boom

The Austrian market has recovered significantly compared to 2025. That's good news and doesn't need to be played down. But anyone turning this into a new boom should explain why 2026 is still below 2024.

The more interesting development is happening within the market. Voge, CFMOTO, QJ, NIU and Talaria together account for 3,016 registrations. In 2024, it was 744. Compared to 2025, these five brands mathematically contribute 1,800 additional vehicles and thus 41.51 percent of the total net growth.

Other manufacturers are only just working their way back, holding the level they've already reached or continuing to lose ground. A general market plus doesn't make these differences any smaller.

The industry can be pleased with 2026. It just shouldn't completely forget 2024 when raising a glass.